Ag Headlines

View From the Cab

Ag Role in House Climate Plan

EPA Holding Up on RFS Volumes

Farm Progress, HHD Shows Canceled

USMCA Goes Into Effect

Grain Inspections Mixed

USDA Weekly Crop Progress Report

No Reversal on Dicamba

Family Business Matters

USDA Weekly Crop Progress Report
By Anthony Greder
Tuesday, June 30, 2020 12:58PM CDT

This article was originally posted at 3:05 p.m. CDT on Monday, June 29. It was last updated at 3:55 p.m. CDT on Monday, June 29.

**

OMAHA (DTN) -- Corn and soybean conditions rose slightly last week and remain among the highest of the past decade, USDA NASS said in its weekly Crop Progress report on Monday.

NASS estimated that 73% of the corn crop was in good-to-excellent condition as of Sunday, June 28, up 1 percentage point from 72% the previous week and well above 56% at the same time a year ago. The current rating is the fourth-highest good-to-excellent rating since 2011, noted DTN Lead Analyst Todd Hultman.

"Iowa and Minnesota continue to stand out with high good-to-excellent ratings of 85% and 84%, respectively," Hultman said. "Crops in Illinois, Michigan and Ohio showed significant improvements of 7 to 8 percentage points each."

NASS estimated that 4% of corn was silking, slightly ahead of 2% last year and slightly behind the five-year average of 7%.

Soybean emergence was estimated at 95% as of Sunday, 15 percentage points ahead of last year's 80% and 4 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 91%. Soybeans blooming was estimated at 14%, 3 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 11%.

NASS estimated national soybean crop condition at 71% good to excellent, also up 1 percentage points from 70% the previous week. As with corn, the current good-to-excellent rating for soybeans is the fourth-highest since 2011.

"Five- to 8-percentage-point improvements were seen from Illinois to Ohio and included Michigan," Hultman said. "The good-to-excellent soybean rating in Kansas showed the biggest loss, down 6 points."

Spring wheat headed was estimated at 36%, 9 percentage points behind the average of 45%. Spring wheat condition was estimated at 69% good to excellent, down 6 percentage points from 75% the previous week.

"Only 59% of the spring wheat in North Dakota was rated either good or excellent, down from 69% last week," said DTN Senior Analyst Dana Mantini. "Minnesota (80% good to excellent), Montana (81%) and Washington (85%) remained highly rated."

Winter wheat harvest moved ahead 12 percentage points last week to reach 41% complete as of Sunday, equal to the five-year average.

"Kansas is 47% harvested compared to 51% average. Illinois is 63% harvested compared to 26% last week and even with the five-year average. Missouri is 66% done compared to the 67% average. Washington (96%) and Oklahoma (95%) are nearly done with harvest," Mantini said.

Winter wheat condition -- for the portion of the crop still in fields -- was rated 52% good to excellent, unchanged from the previous week.

"Forty-six percent of the Kansas crop was rated good to excellent, up from 44% last week. Montana at 87% good to excellent, Illinois at 74% and Washington at 84% were three of the major states that rated high," Mantini said.

To view weekly crop progress reports issued by National Ag Statistics Service offices in individual states, visit http://www.nass.usda.gov/…. Look for the U.S. map in the "Find Data and Reports by" section and choose the state you wish to view in the drop-down menu. Then look for that state's "Crop Progress & Condition" report.

National Crop Progress Summary
ThisLastLast5-Year
WeekWeekYearAvg.
Corn Silking4227
Soybeans Emerged95898091
Soybeans Blooming145211
Winter Wheat Harvested41292641
Spring Wheat Headed36122045
Cotton Squaring35273536
Cotton Setting Bolls9667
Sorghum Planted96919195
Sorghum Headed21181922
Barley Headed39192545
Oats Headed74585475
Rice Headed149913

**

National Crop Condition Summary
(VP=Very Poor; P=Poor; F=Fair; G=Good; E=Excellent)
This WeekLast WeekLast Year
VPPFGEVPPFGEVPPFGE
Corn14225716142357153932479
Soybean14245813142558122935477
Winter Wheat5113242105123143937274815
Spring Wheat152560913216871321678
Cotton618353567183533751330457
Rice12235816-324571614275414
Sorghum3114141421140425-2256310
Oats28295110262755102528569
Barley13215520-32265101423648

Anthony Greder can be reached at anthony.greder@dtn.com

Follow him on Twitter @AGrederDTN

 
Copyright DTN. All rights reserved. Disclaimer.
Powered By DTN